Ballifants

A Grade II Listed Building in Ash Priors, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Bishops Lydeard

ST12NE ASH PRIORS CP

7/7 Ballifants

II

Farmhouse. Early C19. Red sandstone, coursed, squared, masonry, slate roofs, C20 external stack left, original one
concealed behind parapet of tower, Tudor style. One and a half storeys with 2 storey hexagonal crenellated tower
(right) with string course; coved cornice left; all windows 3-light wooden hollow chamfored mullions with plate glass;
main block, 2 gabled dormers with hood moulds and finials, groundfloor, window on either side of single storey gabled
porch with brick kneelers, hood mould and early C19 Tudor style door. A picturesque composition, similiar in style to
Greenway House (qv) and part of the Sandhill Park (qv) estate. The family of Ballifants are recorded resident in Ash
Priors in 1643 and it is possible that this house stands on the site of an earlier dwelling. (A. Baynham, Memorials of
Ash Priors, 1905).