Walliscote Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitchurch-on-Thames, Oxfordshire

Pangbourne

WHITCHURCH
HIGH STREET (east side)
Walliscote Cottage

GV

House. Probably mid C19. Flint with brick dressings; tile roof; brick stacks. L-shaped plan. two-storey, two-window range. Central gabled porch with roof tiled with bands of fish-scale and plain tiles on shaped brackets. C19 part-glazed door with diagonal framing. Three-light casement with diamond leading to left. Angled stone bay to cross-wing to right with diamond leading and hipped roof with bands of plain and fish-scale tiles. Brick stacks to left hand gable end. Brick stack at junction of ridge of main roof and cross-gable.

Interior not inspected.

Subsidiary, probably mid C19, two-storey cross-gabled wing to left with two-light casements to ground and first floor with diamond leading.