Church of St Peter and St Paul

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shiplake, Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Shiplake with Dunsden

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Sonning

SHIPLAKE

II*
Church. C13 with C15 alterations and restoration 1869 by G.E Street. Flint with stone dressings; plain tile roof. Aisled four bay nave, two bay chancel and west tower. Early English style.

Studded C19 door with timber-framed porch on stone base, with gabled tiled roof. C19 lancet window to left, buttress to end. C19 lancet to right, buttress, C19 paired lancet under common two-arched hood, buttress to right end. Chancel: two C19 two-light lancets with trefoil heads. Buttress between windows and to east end. East windows of south aisle, chancel and north aisle, are of three lancets. Rear; C19 vestry to left with two-light mullioned window to left and plank door to right. North aisle has three three-light lancets. Tower to right, of three floors; two centred arched door to ground floor, single window to first floor, bar tracery openings with louvres to second floor. Stone battlements to parapet. Left return front; three three-light windows of reticulated tracery. Nave aisles and chancel nave separate gabled roofs.

Interior: transitional arcades to nave; C13 piscina to south aisle; reset C16 brass on wall of south aisle. Monuments in chancel and south aisle. C15 glass from abbey church of Saint-Bertin at Saint-Omer in France, in east windows of chancel and south aisle, and in south windows of chancel and south aisle, and west window of south isle. Font by G.E Street; rectangular basin supported on columns with foliated caps and stepped base. Sedilia, piscina and reredos to altar of chancel, and pews all by G.E Street.