Meadow View

A Grade II Listed Building in Burrowbridge, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Lyng

ST33SW BURROWBRIDGE CP

1/4 Meadow View

II

Cottage. Possibly C17, refronted in brick C18 and extended at rear C19. Rubble fronted with red brick, lias returns and
rear elevation, coped verges of brick, double Roman tiled roof, brick stacks gable ends. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage
with outshot, single storey addition north gable end. West front: 2 storeys, 3 bays with central full height porch with
shaped gable, first floor 2-light casements, C20 window centre in porch, ground floor 3-light C19 wooden casements in
segmental headed openings with keystones and voussoirs, semi-circular headed doorway with keystone and impost blocks,
C20 half-glazed inner door. Single storey, one bay addition north gable end, possibly early C19 brickwork, lias quoins,
triple Roaan tiled roof and 3-light casement under wooden lintel; south gable end lean-to double Roman tiled addition.
Interior not seen, but the thickness of the front wall indicates that the brickwork is only a facing.