Hatch Court

A Grade I Listed Building in Hatch Beauchamp, Somerset

HATCH BEAUCHAMP CP
HATCH BEAUCHAMP VILLAGE
Hatch Court

GV I

Country house. Circa 1755 by Thomas Prowse for John Collins. Circa 1820-30 redecorated, service area enlarged and
orangery added, renovated and dormers inserted in attic c1925-35. Ashlar Bath stone. moulded cornice, string course and
plinth, slate roofs behind balustrade, pyramid roofs to towers, ashlar stacks. Plan: double pile with corner towers,
curving wings behind, orangery on west front, service block to north abutting stables (qv). Three storey towers
flanking 2-storey centre with attic, 1:5:1 bays; 12-pane sash windows in towers, 9-pane first floor with moulded
architraves, ground floor 12-pane with pedimented tops and baluster sills in outer bays, central 5-bay loggia
approached by flight of stone steps; returns symmetrical, 1:3:1 bays with central full height canted bay between
towers, similar fenestration, segmental pediments to ground floor windows centre, approached by double flight of cast
iron steps; west front continued with curved wing of orangery, 5 bays with 2 bays beyond, single storey; semi-circular
headed 5 x 4-pane sash windows, linked by continuous hoodmould to pilasters. Kitchen block at rear with steeply pitched
slate roof and cupola, latter visible behind orangery, abutting to north the former housekeeper's room, now museum,
with Chippendale style glazed partition. Interior: hall with Ionic screen, T-plan stair with cast iron late C18 style
balustrade possibly renewed in 1930s. Ionic screen on first floor landing with groined vault. Plasterwork cornices of
1810-20 and some good chimney pieces of the same period particularly in drawing room which has aid tiff rococo
plasterwork ceiling similar to Sandhill Park (qv); panelled dining room, delightful oval library at junction with
orangery, curved doors. The design is similar to Hagley where Thomas Prowse, a gentleman architect, is known to have
been consulted. (Country Life 22 and 29 October, 1964; Photograph in NMR; Heale, Seats, 182Y; Collinson, History of
Somerset, 1791).