Homedale, and Landing Linking Property to Flight of Steps from Churchyard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Milverton, Somerset

ST1225 MILVERTON CP PARSONAGE LANE (West side)

11/239 Homedale, and landing linking
property to flight of steps from
Churchyard

GV II

Perhaps priests house or church rooms, police station in C19, now dwelling. C16 - C17, restored C19. Rendered over
random rubble, colourwashed return, slate roof, stone stack left. Facing South down Parsonage Lane with long Eastern
return fronting street. 3 storeys, irregularly placed fenestration, second floor one 2-light casement, first floor two
2-light casements to right of entrance, plank door, pentice porch on brackets, ground floor, plank door to right.
Return elevation, two 2-light mullioned openings with wooden shutters on ground floor, a 2-light casement to right in
gable end second floor. Entrance at first floor by means of random rubble landing with brick arch below linking
property to flight of steps from churchyard of St Michaels (qv). Interior not viewed. Primarily listed for group value
with Church of St Michael (qv) and for historical associations.