Barn Attached to South of Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Crediton Hamlets, Devon

YEOFORD
Barn attached to south of Rose Cottage

Barn. Circa C18. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended roof re-clad in corrugated-iron sheets.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan with central opposing cart-entrances at front and rear.
EXTERIOR: East front facing road has central cart entrance with flanking cob piers, corbelled at top originally for canopy; the cart-entrance has been infilled with concrete blocks and corrugated-iron sheets. Rear west has exposed cob on right, widened cart-entrance at centre and wall on right rebuilt in corrugated-iron and concrete blocks. South end gable also rebuilt in corrugated-iron.
INTERIOR: 5-bay roof has four collar-trusses with halved, lapped and pegged collars to straight principals set on the wall-plates; purlins replaced and common-rafters missing. In north end gable there are two ventilation slits, each with wooden frame, which might have served the lower end of the adjoining Rose Cottage [Rose Cottage and Clematis Cottage listed 6/148].
A good example of an C18 cob barn in a village farmstead.