Clifton Lodge with Gates and Gatepiers to South-East

A Grade II Listed Building in Failand, North Somerset

29-APR-02 TYNTESFIELD PARK
(West,off)
CLIFTON LODGE WITH GATES AND GATEPIERS
TO SOUTH-EAST

GV II

Country house estate lodge and gates. Circa late C19. Snecked stone with freestone dressings. Clay plain tile gabled roof with ornate ridge tiles with finials and overhanging verges with arch-braces and hammer-beams on small corbelled braces. Brick axial stacks with stone strings and corbelled caps with yellow clay pots.
Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-bay north east front, projecting gable on right with large stone canted bay window with quatrefoil top lights and stone canopy and with 2-light stone mullion window above; roof on left carried down to low eaves over doorway [now blocked] with moulded shouldered frame, and with weathered buttress on corner to left. South east return facing drive, asymmetrical gable with lower eaves on right, large stone bay window with stone canopy, small 2-light window to right and larger 2-light window above in gable. South west elevation large gable with low eaves. North west elevation, narrow gable over cambered arch doorway with late C20 glazed door and roof on right brought down to low eaves over small single-light windows. Iron casement windows.INTERIOR: Winding mechanism in parlour for opening and closing drive gate, apparently not in working order.
One of a series of Victorian lodges at Tyntesfield, complete with gate and gate-piers.