Engine House and Saw Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Wraxall and Failand, North Somerset

WRAXALL AND FAILAND

29-APR-02 Engine House and Saw Mill
(formerly listed as Gas works
and Saw Mill)

GV II

Country house estate engine house and saw mill. Circa 1865-70. Engine house: coursed stone with red brick dressings and clay plain tile roofs with gable ends. Saw mill: rock-faced stone rubble and gable-ended roof clad in Bridgwater tiles. Lateral and axial brick stacks.
PLAN: Engine house is main range on left with cross-wing on right. Saw mill is situated directly to right and parallel to the engine house cross-wing and is now linked to the engine house.
Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: Engine house: single storey main range on left with glazed ridge-light, doorway and 2-light stone mullion window on front; gabled cross-wing on right with large treble-chamfered pointed arch brick doorway with plank double doors with wrought-iron strap hinges and flanking buttresses and 4-light stone mullion window above in large pointed arch brick recess; lateral stack on right side of cross-wing with polygonal brick shaft and moulded stone cap and axial stack between ranges with gabled canopy. The rear gable of cross-wing has large 6-light stone mullion window and ventilator in gable. Saw mill on right [SE] with open gable-ended front, the gable boarded; the rear gable end has large doorway opening.
INTERIOR of main range of engine house open to roof with glazed ridge-light. The saw mill is open to tie-beam truss roof.
A good example of a Victorian country house estate engine house and saw mill.