Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in North Scarle, Lincolnshire

HIGH STREET (north west side)
CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS
All Saints Church

I

Church. 12C, 13C, 15C and 19C. Restored by Sir Ninian Couper 1895-8. West tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch and chancel. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, with slate nave roof and tiled chancel roof, both with stone coped gables to the east. Tower unbuttressed, 13C with upper stage 14C with bell opening to each facade and topped with later crocheted pinnacles. North aisle all 19C except 13C doorway with dog-tooth and nailhead enrichments, two, two light and one, four light neo-perpendicular windows. South aisle has three, two light 15C windows, and porch with tiled roof and wooden gable probably 13C. Single 13C lancet survives in chancel south wall.

Inside, south arcade survives of four bays 13C, and south chapel arch, tower arch and chancel arch all probably 13C. Remains of 13C arcade to north chapel now demolished, embedded in wall. North sedilian 13C. Roof to chancel and nave, north arcade, wooden pews and pulpit, most stained glass all replaced by Couper in late 19C.