The Old Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barholm and Stowe, Lincolnshire

BARHOLM AND STOWE
HORSE SHOE LANE
The Old Hall

(Formerly listed as Barholm Old Hall, HALL LANE (south side))

II*
Small country house. C15, altered and extended early C17, further altered in C19. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings. Collyweston slate roofs having single projecting wall and gable stacks, each with paired ashlar shafts and moulded cornices. L-plan.

Originally an open C15 hall, floored in and extended in C17 by addition of a parlour block to right. Two storey, three bay front, with to right a gabled blank bay. Off-centre planked round headed door with wave moulded head having to left single three light and to right a single light window. To first floor is a window of four lights with broader king mullion and a further single light window. All windows are ovolo mullioned with moulded stone surrounds. On the rear wall is a blocked four centred arched doorway and beside it a gabled two storey projection with C17 oak roof finial, probably originally an added stair block.

Interior retains fine c.1600 four centred arched fireplace in former hall. There is a similar fireplace in the dining room. Building works revealed soot blackened roof timbers and evidence of a louvre in the hall. In the left gable wall of the hall is a pointed doorway, visible from the inside only, possibly a former service door to the screens passage.