Uplands Farmhouse and former outbuildings attached to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Whatton, Leicestershire

LONG WHATTON
WEST END
Uplands Farm, Nos 1-5 (cons)

(Formerly listed as Uplands Farmhouse and outbuildings attached to rear, WEST END)

II
House, converted to apartments (1999), with range of outbuildings, formerly stables and dovecote, to rear, converted into two dwellings (1999). Mid-late C18 with casements renewed C19. Red and buff brick plinth part rendered. Hipped roof to main block, mostly with Swithland slates but with C20 interlocking tiles to right side; tiled outbuildings. L-plan, with staircase projection in rear angle.

House is of three storeys and cellar, with four bays to front. Moulded brick band courses and eaves. Late C19 wooden casements with horizontal glazing bars and original gauged heads, the ground and first floor windows cross casements, the second floor windows of two lights. Six-panelled door in second bay has marginally-glazed fanlight and wooden doorcase with pilasters and flat cornice hood on moulded brackets. Door is approached by six brick and stone steps with slight wrought iron handrail. Cellar window with metal grille to right. Brick chimneys with three square shafts linked by off-set cornices. Rear wing has horizontal sashes.

Attached to rear is a two-storey wing of six bays now part incorporated in house,with horizontal sashes to first floor and right bays, two doors and three stable doors with adjacent round pitching eyes. At far end is a taller dovecote with stable door.

Iinterior of house has staircase with wavy splat balusters and moulded handrail. Room to ground floor left is panelled and has moulded ceiling cornices and narrow pulvinated friezes to door and fireplace surrounds, all possibly late C19-C20. Heavy stop-chamfered spine beam and large fireplace in ground floor room to rear. One fireplace lintel dated 1647.