48, Jackson Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

29-JUN-73 BROMLEY

(Formerly listed as:
JACKSON ROAD
BROMLEY

II
House. Western part late C17, refronted in early to mid C19 and refenestrated, with other alterations circa 1973. The eastern part is a C20 addition extended from a pre-existing outbuilding and is not of special interest.

MATERIALS: The external walls are stuccoed with incised lines to imitate masonry over a projecting plinth with gabled tiled roof and external chimneystack to the east.

PLAN: Two bay end chimneystack house, originally of two rooms on each floor, of two storeys with two windows.

EXTERIOR: The north or entrance front has two irregularly spaced casement windows to each floor, replacement wooden casements of circa 1970, but possibly within earlier openings. Entrance is by an approximately central later C20 penticed porch with tiled roof, side windows and plank door. The eastern side has a gable end and external stuccoed chimneystack tapering to the base. The west and south elevations are not visible because adjoining properties are built against them.

INTERIOR: The ground floor has had the room partition removed to make one large room. There is a central axial beam with a two inch flat chamfer with lamb's tongue and fillet stops and exposed floor joists. The fireplace is a later C20 replacement, but because of the width of the chimney at the base may conceal an earlier open fireplace. The south wall has a blocked round-headed opening. The staircase in the south western corner was replaced circa 1973, probably in its original position as the remainder of the floor joists are original. The upper floor has had its partition removed to form one large room. A timber wallplate is visible on three sides and there is a central truss of thick scantling with tie beam and collar beam supported by queenposts. At a later date subsidiary timbers were added between the tie beam and collar beam and two supporting posts added between the floor and tiebeam. Four corner diagonal tension braces are visible, probably attached to purlins. The remainder of the roof is not visible or accessible.

HISTORY: The deeds (not accessible at the time of survey) are thought to date back to the 1690s. There is a local tradition that the house was at one time the laundry house for No 58, a former farmhouse (listed Grade II). No 48 is shown on the First Edition OS map and subsequent maps. together with an early to mid C19 south western extension which is now part of No 50. Together with other existing buildings of the time in Jackson Road the area is shown in early maps as Skim Corner.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A late C17 two bay end chimneystack with a readable plan form retaining a significant proportion of its original fabric. It is an unusual rural house type survival in the London Borough of Bromley and forms part of a cluster of listed buildings of varying dates.