The George Public House 32 King Street, and 34 and 36 King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Twickenham Riverside

Built-Up Area: Richmond upon Thames

Church of England Parish: St Mary the Virgin Twickenham

Twickenham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2nd February 2021 to correct road name and remove superfluous source details from the description, and also to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 1673
21/22

Twickenham
KING STREET (north side)
No 32. The George Public House to 36 (even)

(Formerly listed under King Street, previously listed as No 32 and No 34)

5.1.61

Late C17, two storey range, originally brick-faced. Tiled double pitched roofs and
modillion eaves cornice but with later alterations.The George Public House has a modern pub front on the ground floor, above which are two three-window, canted bays and to the right, a single window over a carriageway. The roof has three gabled dormers.

No 34 has a modern shop front on the ground floor with two flush framed sash windows on the first floor and one gabled dormer in the roof. Eaves cornice has been simplified.

No 36 has mid C19 stuccoed front with ground floor shop front returning onto Queen's Road. First floor has two windows, one on the rounded corner, with stucco architraves and bracketed cornice. The original eaves cornice has been replaced with a stucco modillion cornice with panelled parapet incorporating a dormer.