Dixcote

A Grade II* Listed Building in Furzedown, London

Balham

TQ 27SE

NORTH DRIVE SW16
No 8 (Dixcote)

II

1897 by C F A Voysey. Executed by Walter Cave. A broad asymmetrical seven-bay, two-storey composition, a roughcast with Ham Hill stone dressings and tile roof. The casement windows have stone mullions and leaded lights. On the ground floor the openings are, left to right, a segmental carriage arch with a band of small casements above the whole framed between full-height buttresses; a triple and a double casement framing a plain door; a triple casement; a quadruple casement; a strongly projecting Doric porch, the returns canted on plan; and a quintuple casement.

The window heads are linked by a stone string. On the first floor to the right of the carriage arch the second and third bays have respectively triple and double casements and two double casements linked by a string at the head and placed between twin gables. The fourth, fifth and sixth bays have triple casements beneath a deep cornice which breaks round the piers framing the fifth bay. The fifth and sixth bay casements are double-height with a lower tier of glazing changing the first floor cullband to a transom. The seventh bay triple casement and its cornice read as a half-dormer between hipped eaves roofs supported on iron stays. The stacks have cornices, the left-hand stack being of characteristic battered form.