68, Birmingham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Church of England Parish: Maney

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP 19 NW SUTTON COLDFIELD BIRMINGHAM ROAD

House. C16 or early C17; altered and extended late C19, and in circa 1900 by Edward John Charles, who acquired the house then; altered late C20. Timber-framed with red brick infilling and plinth; painted brick rear wings. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks; south stack partly rendered.
PLAN: Two framed bays of a larger timber-framed range which extended to SW. The central cross-passage and gable-end stacks are later alterations. Later in the C19 brick wings were built at the back, which were remodelled in the late C20 when the house was restored.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys .and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window SE front; large 3 and 4-light C20 casements and large C20 canted 'bay window to right on ground floor; C20 door at centre; wall-framing at the front has been restored and brick infilling replaced, but to right of centre the storey-post has curved tension-braces to the wall-plate; tall brick plinth. At the rear [NW] the C19 gabled painted brick wings have been remodelled.
INTERIOR: Left [SWJ room has a chamfered cross-beam without stops, and a large later fireplace with an unchamfered bressumer and an early C20 chimneypiece within. Right [NE] room has a chamfered axial beam with hollow-step stops at one end, the other end buried in later chimneybreast; unchamfered joists; exposed wall-framing at rear with tall plinth. Rearwall-framing above also exposed the wall-plate at the SW end truncated; jowled storey-posts exposed. 2-bay roof has king-post and tie-beam trusses, at either end with curved principals, curved wind-braces, purlins and a square-set ridgepiece; principal-rafter and tie-beam truss at centre; tenoned purlins and square-set ridge piece set on king-posts; common-rafters ceiled. Circa late C19/early C20 joinery; and late C20 marble balustrade at head of stairs in rear wing.