Fairlawn

A Grade II Listed Building in Totteridge, London

Church of England Parish: Totteridge

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Totteridge

TQ 2293 TOTTERIDGE COMMON
II
House. Arranged as 3 wings round courtyard open to the north. South end of west wing late C17, main south block c.1845, east wing rebuilt and enlarged c.1905, and west wing extended north c. 1905, and to south and west c. 1900. Pebble dashed red brick; machine tile and plaintile roofs.
EXTERIOR: main block south front is a 2-storey 9-window range, with 3 windows in central full-height bow. Windows are 6/6 unhorned sashes with external shutters. 3 French windows to ground floor of bow. Modillion eaves cornice. Hipped roof with 2 asymmetrically-placed ridge stacks. North front of 2 storeys; 3-window range. Early C20 ground-floor projecting hallway with central double-leaf 3-panel doors with side lights and a segmental pediment. Ionic columns flank door and side lights. One 4-light cross casement right and left. Main wall at first floor with one central4-light and 2 flanking 3-light casements with leaded glazing. Hipped 2-storey pavilion projects at east end: one 2-light ground-floor casement and one 4-light upper casement.
West wing. C17 element visible from east side abutting main south block. 2 storeys. 2 double-transomed mullioned windows each of 2 lights, the mullions ovolo-moulded. Between them is an external stack terminating in serated .flues. Truncated ridge stack to right was formerly an end stack. C. 1905 extension to north without windows on east side, but with central external stack. Gabled roof to the whole, hipped to the north. INTERIORS: not inspected: In 1903 the house was bought by Sir Charles Allen, an interior designer specialising in ocean-going liners, for example the Queen Mary, and it is possible the interiors are by him.
East front of west wing all c. 1905. 2 projecting bay windows to left with a half-glazed door between. To right, in C17 part, is one glazed door with side lights and a 2-light first-floor casement. Drawing room extension of c. 1900 to south: gabled to north and west and with 2 gabled bays to south. Half timbering in gable heads. North gable with central external stack with serrated flues, west gable with 7-light bay windows to both floors (casements with leaded glazing), south gables with one 3-light mullioned casement to each floor of right gable, but 5-light to left gable, which has a jettied first floor.
East wing (Nos. 51A and 51B) of 2 storeys and dormer attic; 4-window range of 2- and 3-light casements. 4-panel door right of centre. Modillion eaves cornice. Hipped roof with stack to east hip. One hipped dormer with modillion cornice.
East wing extension (Nos. 47 and 49). Rectangular block under gabled roof hipped to the north. West side with unpebbledashed brick. 2 storeys and dormer attic. 2 ground-floor casements and one to first floor to west side, and 3 flat-topped dormers with 2-light casements. East side with timber upper floor and central gable. 2 C20 doors, that to south (No. 49) with gabled timber porch. One 2-light leaded casement to its right. 2 late C20 garage door to centre. C20 glazed door (No. 47) and 3-light casement to right. 5 first-floor casements, 4 disposed as dormers. Roof with louvred turret and weathervane dated: TW 1710.