Entrance Lodges, Gates Screen and Boundary Walls at Toxteth Park Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Picton, Liverpool

Liverpool

SJ38NE LIVERPOOL SMITHDOWN ROAD

Lodges,gates,screen and boundary
walls Toxteth Park Cemetery

GV II

Entrance lodges, gates, screen and attached boundary walls at municipal cemetery. 1856, by TD Barry, with mid and late C20 alterations. Red brick, with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs, those to the east lodge fishscale patterned. Various prominent external side wall and gable stacks, with clustered square flues set diagonally under heavy copings. Eclectic Gothic Revival style. Lodges have plinths, quoins and coped gables. Windows are various Gothic types, those to the main fronts with stone mullions and transoms.
Larger east lodge , double range plan, has 2 facing gables, that to the right slightly projecting. Right gable has a square bay window with a pointed arched central light. Above, a traceried panel, and a canted stone oriel window with hipped stone slate roof. Left gable has plainer windows, different on each floor. Both gables have triangular lights in the peak. Right return, facing the entrance, has a hipped 2-storey projection to right, with chamfered pointed arched door. To right, an external stack, flanked by single light windows. Left return has a 3-light window with traceried surround, and above, a through-eaves dormer with a 2-light pointed arched window. Rear elevation has a flat roofed single storey projection to left, with a canted stone bay window. Above, a hipped roof with a through-eaves dormer. To right, a single window. Projecting right gable has a square bay window.
INTERIOR: Ground floor office has coved ceiling. Glazed wooden screens and half-glazed doors, some lettered, winder stair with stick balusters, all C19.
Screen has a central chamfered pointed arched opening with wrought iron grille, set in a shouldered and buttressed coped gable. On each side, a pair of traceried wrought iron gates. Beyond, on each side, an enriched cross-gabled pier carrying a matching side gate.
Smaller and simpler west lodge has a similar plan. Windows and doors boarded at time of survey, retain original mullions and mainly original glazing. Facing gables have single windows on each floor. To right, a single storey service building with flat roof and large doorway flanked by single windows. Left return, facing the entrance, has a hipped projection, L-plan, with chamfered pointed doorway to right, and 3-light graduated window to left. At the rear, projecting gable to right has a window to each floor. Attached to the west side, a coped yard wall and attached outbuildings.
INTERIOR: Restored 1998-99. Original stairs with renewed and more elaborate balusters, several imported fireplaces, some original doors, and coved ceiling to principal room.
On each side of the lodges, attached boundary walls, approx. 200m to east and 300m to west. Red brick with ashlar coping. Stepped coping to alternate piers. Late C20 railing. Splayed east corner has a wide opening with cross-gabled piers, now blocked. East wall incorporates a triangular cast-iron half-column, dated 1865, forming a boundary mark.