Tudor Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Withycombe, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Withycombe

WITHYCOMBE

14-OCT-02 Tudor Cottage

II

House. Circa early C17; extended circa C18; altered C19. Whitewashed and rendered stone rubble. Cedar shingle roof with gabled ends and raised eaves at front; double roman clay tiles to rear outshut. Gable-end stack with brick shaft.
PLAN: 2-room and through-passage plan; the larger right [N] room, the hall/kitchen heated from a large gable-end stack with an integral newel stair to two attic chambers; smaller unheated service room on left [S] appears to have been rebuilt and reduced to single-storey outshut; another outshut at rear of right-hand room was added in about the C18.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window east front; ground floor right a C17 4-light wooden ovolo-moulded window with casements and doorway on left with chamfered wooden doorframe with triangular head and C20 plank door; 2 3-light casements above and original wall-plate between at cill level; lean-to roof at south end. Rear [west] outshut on left with lean-to roof carried over as canopy on right to rear through-passage doorway with chamfered timber frame with triangular head and plank door.
INTERIOR: The first floor is supported on deeply chamfered cross-beams with large hollow step stops. Partition between through-passage and hall/kitchen probably a plank-and-muntin screen. Doorways at front and rear of through-passage and similar in screen and at base of newel stairs all with original chamfered wooden frames with triangular heads. Hall/kitchen fireplace blocked by C20 tiled chimneypiece. Chamfered doorframe to rear outshut. Two attic chambers with central partition with chamfered doorframe with hollow step stops; ceiled but with exposed large purlins and above inserted suspended ceiling a diagonal ridgepiece and exposed common-rafters.
A small early C17 house with many surviving original features.