Barn and Stables Immediately North East of Ostrich Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Creake, Norfolk

TF 83 NE

SOUTH CREAKE
FAKENHAM ROAD
Barn and stables immediately north east of Ostrich Public House

II

Barn with attached stable range. Circa early C19. Flint rubble with some random brick in the flint and brick quoins and eaves and gable parapets with brick tumbling and coping. Pantile roof with gabled ends.
Plan: Barn of 3 bays with a central cart entrance facing yard at rear of Ostrich Inn qv. and smaller doorway opposite at back. Projecting at right angles on front right of barn is a single storey range of 3 stables extended at its south east end. The main cart entrance to the barn has a later projecting extension with double doors.
Exterior: Single storey. The barn's central cart entrance is glazed above the later projecting plank double doors. At the rear, at centre, a small doorway in a brick surround with a segmental head, now boarded over. At right angles to front right of barn a single storey range of 3 stables, flint and partly brick at front, with a gable-ended pantile roof and plank divided doors;encased at the south east end in corrugated iron.
Interior: not inspected.