Great Everden

A Grade II Listed Building in Alkham, Kent

County: Kent

District: Dover

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Swingfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 6 September 2022 to amend the description, remove superfluous source details and to reformat the text to current standards

TR 24 SW
3/1

ALKHAM
Great Everden

II
House C15, altered C16 and C18 to late C20. Timber framed and clad and extended with rubble with flint galleting and red brick in English bond and red brick, partly rendered and with tile hanging and weather boarding. Plain tiled roof. Hall house in origin with additional C18 wing.

Entrance elevation:- two storeys on flint plinth with double span roof and stacks to left and to right. Three wooden casements on first floor and two with segmental heads to right on ground floor with canted bay to left. Door of six raised and fielded panels to centre left, the top two panels glazed, with flat hood on brackets. Outshot to right. Return elevation: to right, exposed wall of dressed stone and rubble with flint galleting within outshot; the flint plinth is clad over with C16 brick work, with flint and stone walling on rear elevation, and more English bond brickwork on rear right return, with several small brick mullioned windows. Rear hip of main range with gablets, C20 fenestration of five wooden casements on each floor of right return.

Interior: large scantling framing and internal partition. Inglenook fireplace. Row of four arched doorways in ground floor corridor. The position of these doorways along the long axis of the building suggests a non-domestic origin of the building. It was by repute a leprosy hospital attached to the nearby commandery of the Knights of St. John at Swingfield; subsequently a manorial site deriving its name from a branch of the Avranches family settled here until 1688 (originally called Evering).