Former Liverpool Eye and Ear Infirmary

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Liverpool

MYRTLE STREET L7
No 3-5 and No 2 Stowell Street

(Formerly listed as Myrtle Street building of Central Liverpool College of Further Education)

II
Former Liverpool Eye and Ear Infirmary.1879 and extension of 1880. Red brick terracotta, stone and tile roof.

Three storeys with basement and attic; nine bays, one-storey, one-bay connecting block and extension of two storeys and attic, and two bays. Centre three bays break forward, centre bay breaks forward again. Flush sill bands and terracotta frieze between lintels, bracketed cornice. Windows have varied fenestration most windows with stone mullions and transoms, those to first floor with two transoms. Recessed bay has projecting five-light window with coving and hipped roof with gablets. Entrance has pointed arch with cornice and two lions holding shields, flanking canted projecting windows. Recessed doorcase has glazed tracery and half-glazed door. End bays have first floor canted oriels in chamfered reveals. Central bays have frieze over first floor with inscription 'THE LIVERPOOL EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY ERECTED A.D.1879.' Hipped roof with central three-bay projection. Coved gables to central and end bays, other bays have roof dormers. Three-bay projection has hipped dormers at ends.Return to Stowell Street of seven bays has canted bay with gable, iron area railings, three clustered stacks.

Extension of rock faced stone with ashlar dressing. Two storeys with attic, two bays. Ground floor windows have mullions and transoms, of four and six flights between buttresses, that to left is gabled with dragon finial, that to right has shield finial that to centre has canopied niche with statue of St. Luke. First floor mullioned oriels of four and six lights. Arcaded parapet. Timber framed gabled dormers. Mansard roof with end stacks.