The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bilsington, Kent

The Cottage
(Formerly listed as:
THE CROSS
Formerly listed with The Old House)

II

House. C16. Timber framed, with exposed close-studding with plaster infill on east front, the south or present entrance front clad with red and blue brick. Plain tiled roof, hipped to south and sharing clustered brick chimneystack with adjoining property to west. Two storeys: irregularly-spaced casement windows. East front has a continuous jetty on brackets with three arched tension braces and two irregularly-spaced wooden casements on each floor. The south front has a tripartite wooden casement on each floor, that on the ground floor with segmental head and cornice and boarded door to right.

A good quality C16 timberframed house which forms part of a group.