Clifton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, Lancashire

SD 43 SE

NEWTON WITH CLIFTON
LODGE LANE
Clifton Hall

II
Large house, dated 1833 on entrance to rear courtyard, for Thomas Clifton of Lytham Hall, now Nursing Home. Red brick with sandstone dressings, blue slate roofs with numerous tall octagonal sandstone chimneys. Roughly U-shaped plan within a rectangle: four-bay south range to garden with receding wings, the west containing the entrance front, the east, which is longer, facing a formal garden.

Two storeys, in Elizabethan style, with gables, stone corner turrets, corbelled pinnacles and finials, brick parapets with moulded stone copings, mullioned and transomed windows (some with hoodmoulds). Entrance front of west wing has inter alia, a set-back gabled centre with single-storey square porch displaying a coat of arms surmounted by Clifton crest of mailed arm wielding a dagger, to the left a short three-bay projection with stepped facade, the centre of this gabled with a large window on each floor (the upper corbelled like an oriel); east wing has inter alia a matching projection in the corresponding position; south range, except far fourth bay (which is in effect a wing), is a symmetrical composition of three gabled bays, the centre wider and canted to full height, but now covered at ground floor by a large modern sun parlour.

Rear wall enclosing service courtyard has a four-centred arched entrance with keystone lettered "TC 1833" .

Interior of less interest.

History: erected on the site of the Old Hall, which had been partly destroyed by fire in 1745. Occupied in mid C19 by Edward Pedder, banker, of Preston.