Warehouse North of Turnham Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Cliffe, North Yorkshire

CLIFFE
SE 63 SW FIELD LANE
(North West side)

Turnham Hall

GV II

Agricultural warehouse. Late C18. Brick with brick dressings and pantile roofs with ashlar coped gables and kneelers. Dentilated brick eaves. 3 storeys. South-east front has 3 plank doors with 2-light overlights alternating with 3 casement windows, beyond to the right an external staircase rises to doorway above with plank door and wooden lintel. T o left three 2-light casement windows and above again 3 boarded openings to eaves. INTERIOR: not inspected. This building forms an important element of the farm group at Turnham Hall.