Pinnock Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pluckley, Kent

TQ 94 SW

PLUCKLEY
THE PINNOCK
(north east side)

II

Cottage. c1800 with some rear windows replaced in later C20. Built of brick in English bond with old tiled roof hipped to left and gabled to right with tall brick chimneystack on right hand gable with moulded top. 2 storeys; 2 windows. Double Dering windows with painted mullions. Dogs tooth cornice and plinth. Central doorcase with plank door in moulded architrave and flat wooden hood. Catslide roof to rear. Left side has C20 windows. Right side has C20 garage
which is not of special interest.
INTERIOR: left front room has brick floor, timber-framed partition wall with reused diagonal braces, spine beam and plank door with ledges and latch.