Abbey Pumping Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Birstall

SK 50 NE

CORPORATION ROAD

(Formerly listed as Museum of Technology (Former Abbey Sewage works pumping station))

II
Built in 1891, as sewage works pumping station. Red brick with stone dressings on glazed brick plinth. Slate hipped roof with tent-shaped roof light at ridge with finials.

Large rectangular building of two storeys, wide brick angle pilasters over which stone cornice projects with trglyphs in frieze and aeroteria over. Brick parapet. Stone bands. First floor three large stone three-light Tuscan pilastered windows with console brackets serving as pilasters to lights above, apron frieze below. Central stone pedimented doorway approached by steps with ornate iron lamp standards and flanking semi-circular bay windows with stone panelled pilasters between lights and cornice and parapet.

Contains four beam engines with twenty nine feet beams which were among the last of this type to be built. They were made by Messrs Grimson of Leicester. Inside there are large decorated iron supporting columns.

Lower extension on left. To right tall detached brick chimney with tapered octagonal shafts, decorated stone band near top and stone cornice, stands on large square pedestal with stone entablature.