Silver Arcade (section from Sillver Street to Cank Street)

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

SILVER STREET
Silver Arcade (Section from Silver Street to Cank Street)

(Formerly listed as Silver Arcade (Section from Silver Street to Cank Street)SILVER ARCADE)

1891. Arcade of shops.

Inside: in three tiers each with iron balcony railings, the first tier the stanchions are supported on console brackets, plain shop windows, glass roof light over central well.

Elevation facing Silver Street, ashlar, three storeys and attic central large round-arch entrance with splayed and pilastered two storey bays to each side and splayed oriel above. Above, attic windows in roof space with broken segmental pediments out of which rise small obelisks. Ground floor two plain modern shops flank entrance.

Cank Street elevation: also ashlar, but plainer with oriel over central round-arch entrance with wooden attic storey above with square cupola above. Slate roof.