Juvenile Court and front wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bootle, Sefton

Waterloo

SJ 39 SW

BOOTLE
ORIEL ROAD (east side)

II
Police courts, now juvenile court. 1890. By C.J. Anderson. Stone with slate roof. Two storeys, ten bays; third bay projects with short tower. Channelled rustication to ground
floor, first floor sill course and Ionic balustrade, top parapet with finials. Windows are mostly sashed, those to ground floor have paired sashes. First floor windows have friezes and cornices, those to fifth and sixth bays with pediments. Elliptical-headed entrance has paired consoles to open pediment over royal arms; paired round-headed windows above. Tower has paired windows with roundel in tympanum; top frieze, pierced parapet and pinnacles. Recessed louvred top with tented pavilion roof clad with lead. Ninth bay has paired first floor windows with pedimented tympanum with Bootle arms and mermaid supporters. Three stacks with moulded caps. Front low wall has granite piers with iron lamp standards, C20 lamps and iron bollards in form of light houses supporting chains.