Castle Farmhouse Circa 150 Metres North West of Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Rising, Norfolk

Wolferton

TF 62 SE

CASTLE RISING
Castle Farmhouse c150m north-west of Castle

II

Farmhouse, c1740, galletted blocks of carstone , brick dressings, pantiles, gable parapets. Double depth, 3 bays, 2 storeys and attic. Gable end stacks. Symmetrical principal facade with central doorway, fluted doorcase with canopy, panelled reveals, ½ glazed door having rectangular light above with glazing bars; 3-light casements to ground and 1st floor bays 1 and 3, 2-light casement above door. 4 wooden beams under eaves to front and rear attached to iron ties through house. Left gable in ungalletted carstone rubble with central external stack to ground and 1st floor, central 2-light casement to attic, stack shaft above; 2-light casements: ground floor with two to left and one to right of stack, 1st floor with one to far right and to far left. Right gable of coursed galletted carstone blocks; gable not raised; ground floor with attached boiler house to centre, blocked window to left, inserted window to right; central 2-light casement to attic, chimney shaft above. Rear with altered openings, central 3-light casement to ground floor, tall window and blocked doorway to right, doorway to left encased by late C20 gabled porch in brick and part glazed. 1st floor with 3 2-light casements having 2 small square openings inserted between.
Interior: long tie beams with ¼ mouldings across double width of house; curved open string staircase to centre front with mahogany wreathed handrail; wide doorway between front and rear of 1st floor with shallow segmental fanlight. Large central stack, shaft removed.
House is on site of C15 lodge to castle.