Orchard Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Gayton, Norfolk

TF 71 NW

GAYTON
ORCHARD ROAD
Orchard Farmhouse

II

House, former farmhouse, late C18 and C17. C18 range to road of chalk with gault brick dressings, flint base, hipped slate roof. 1 bay, 2 storeys. French window with flanking lights under wide skew back arch, flush sash with glazing bars above; left return to west with flush sashes with glazing bars to ground floor and to stair at first floor left, blank opening to first floor; right return with flush sash to ground floor, inserted sash first floor right. North face of brick dressed flint.
Low C17 range attached to rear: flint, some galletted with carstone, carstone, brick dressings, pantile roof, upper walls raised; chimney bay with cell to either side, additional cell to north; massive axial stack of gault brick below, red brick above. Facade to west: doorway to chimney bay with rustic gabled porch, boarded door; windows inserted c.1982, 3-light casements either side of doorway, 2-light casement to right, all under segmental heads, 4 casement dormers. Bay to north in flint with some dressed limestone quoins, low blocked opening; blocked attic opening to north return. East facade with doorways to left and casements to right of cells flanking chimney bay; 2 dormers of c.1982.
Interior: single rooms to ground and first floor of C18 part with reeded window frames and reeded surround to ceilings; duck's nest grates, that to first floor with silhouette of George III and one other. C17 range with large central stack of 5cm bricks, 2 fire places with canted interiors; ogee stopped tie beams, ceiling joists renewed.