The Limes

A Grade II Listed Building in Wereham, Norfolk

WEREHAM
CHURCH ROAD (North East Side)
The Limes

2 houses, now one house, Mid C18, restored C20. Brick with some carstone and carstone
galleting; pantile and plaintile roofs. 2 elements: a 2-storey, 3-window range to the left, and a 2-storey and dormer attic, single window range to the right. Right part with C20 porch to right under pediment containing 6-panelled door. One renewed 6/6 sash to left and a similar 8/8 sash to first floor immediately above. Platband at f irst floor. Deep eaves cornice below bell-based plaintile roof. One central flat-roofed C20 dormer. Stack in slope of roof to left and internal gable-end stack to right. Left part with C20 door set right of centre flanked by one 6/6 horned sash to right and 2 similar sashes to left. 3 similar first-floor sashes, except that to centre has 8/8 panes. Gabled pantile roofwithout stacks.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

TF 6801
12/55

WEREHAM
The Limes

II

House. Mid C18, restored C20. Brick with pantile roof. 2 storeys. Central C20 door with one C20 sash right and left. 2 similar sashes to first floor. Dentil eaves cornice and gabled roof.
Included for group value only.