Numbers 2 to 11 and Attached Railings

A Grade I Listed Building in Regent's Park, London

GLOUCESTER GATE (East side),
Numbers 2 to 11 and attached railings.

(Formerly listed as: GLOUCETER GATE Numbers 1 to 11 and attached railings)

I

Terrace of eleven houses, now a terrace of ten individual units (with original Nos.1 and 2 combined as No. 2) c.1827. By John Nash, with additions of same period by J J Scoles. Built by R Mott. Stucco with rusticated ground floor. Slate mansard roofs with dormers and large slab chimney-stacks.
EXTERIOR: symmetrical composition of three storeys (centre & end houses 4 storeys), attics and basements. Three windows each house. Square-headed doorways with fanlights and panelled doors. Recessed sashes; 1st floor with continuous cast-iron balcony. Ionic pilasters rise through 1st and 2nd floors to support entablature with balustraded parapet screening dormers. String at 1st floor level. Centre house (No.6) with projecting hexastyle Ionic portico, columns rising through the 1st and 2nd floors to support continuous entablature and balustraded parapet screening attic storey. End houses (Nos 2 and 11) with tetrastyle Ionic porticoes, columns rising through 1st and 2nd floors to support continuous entablature and balustraded parapet screening pedimented attic storey. Pediments with Classical figure acroterion and tympana filled with wreaths and scrolls.
INTERIORS: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings with pineapple finials to areas.