20, St Swithin's Lane

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of London, London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Stephen Walbrook

London

ST SWITHIN'S LANE EC4 (East Side)

II*
Late C18 or early C19 house in courtyard. The plan indicates that there is a strong possibility that an earlier building is incorporated. Yellow stock brick, slate roof.

Two storeys, five bays, brick band course at first floor level. Sash windows with and glazing bars in gauged brick heads. Front elevation sets back with radiused quoin and re-entrants, entrance bay to left with double doors and moulded architecture. Later mansard roof with pedimented dormers.

Interior contains plain contemporary staircase.

In the courtyard, a single storey. Vaulted cellars beneath house, crane house and yard. Extensive range of late C18 brick vaulted cellars used until recently by the Sandeman Port Company. There is a small stone vaulted cellar at a lower level under the entrance arch. Once larger it has been blocked at both ends by brick walls. Probably C14. Constructed of neatly laid courses of chalk block with a larger springer course. The walling includes a number of knapped flints, characteristic of C14 use and narrow medieval tiles. A rare survival.

The yard is paved with granite sets making an attractive group scene. Wrought iron gates to the entrance arch. Graded from the rarity of the crane and the medieval cellar.