Cathedral Church of St Paul

A Grade I Listed Building in City of London, London

Church of England Parish: St Paul's Cathedral

London

ST PAUL'S CHURCHYARD EC4

I
1675 to 1710 by Sir Christopher Wren. Rebuilding of medieval cathedral burnt in Great Fire. Classical style, mainly of Portland stone, with central dome and western towers. Large crypt. Contains important contemporary and later fittings and monuments including a very few survivals from the previous church. C19 fittings, monuments, decorations etc of importance. Dome painted by Thornhill. Above the two west chapels are the library and music room. The south west tower contains a fine circular staircase. Elaborate steps with walls, piers, urns and gates to south transept. Broad steps to west front flanked by pedestals supporting decorative iron lamp standards by Lutyens.