Hammersmith Fire Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Hammersmith Broadway, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Hammersmith Broadway

Built-Up Area: Hammersmith and Fulham

Church of England Parish: St Paul Hammersmith

Acton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 January 2023 to amend a typo in the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 2378
6/23

SHEPHERDS BUSH ROAD W6

(Formerly listed under Brook Green Road)

17.6.54

II

Fire Station. 1913 W E Riley. Red brick with stone dressings and stone to ground floor. Tiled roof. Five storeys including dormers in mansard roof. Seven windows wide with extension to south. Almost symmetrical. Ground and first floors united by giant arcade. Main cornice above second floor, with subsidiary one above third floor. To left and right two storey stone pavilions break forward. Tall slab chimneys.