Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackheath, London

Church of England Parish: Blackheath All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kidbrooke

ALL SAINTS' DRIVE SE3

II
Parish church. 1857-58 by Benjamin Ferrey with vestry added 1890 and west porch added in 1899 by Sir Arthur Blomfield. Early English style. Built of coursed rubble Kentish ragstone with freestone dressings. Tiled roof with bands of plain and fishscale tiles. Nave, aisles, chancel with shorter aisles, north and west porches, north aisle chapel, south aisle organ chamber and south tower with spire.

South tower of two stages with paired arched openings to bell stage and stone spire with lucarns. Buttresses. West front has to nave, triple trefoliated window with quatrefoil motifs and sexfoil above. West porch has central arched doorway flanked by lancets. Aisles each have one double arched trefoliated window with quatrefoil above. South aisle has three windows; two paired trefoils with quatrefoil above and central arched window with triple trefoil, partially obscured by 1890 flat-roofed vestry of three bays with trefoil windows. North aisle has four arched windows, two of each type. North porch comprises one large and one small gable, large with quatrefoil window and arched entrance, small with trefoil. Chancel east end has large arched window with hoodmoulding above five lancets with three circular openings above. Sides have quatrefoil windows. Chancel aisles have to east arched window with triple lancets and two quatrefoils above. Paired lancers to north and south.

Interior has five-bay nave with arcade comprising chamfered piers with stiffleaf capitals. Roof of arch-braced type with queen struts. Original pews, hexagonal carved pulpit with figures of the Evangelists and column-shaped stone font with font cover of 1917. Chancel has Murano mosaics of c1880. 1919 Memorial screen. Stained glass by Martin Travers in north aisle chapel.