West Ham Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford and New Town, London

Stratford

STRATFORD E15
WEST HAM LANE (West Side)

Court house.
1884: by Lewis Angell. Yellow brick and some Portland stone. Three storeys. Six windows wide arranged in five bays (1:1:2:1:1) with the second and fourth bays slightly projecting. Rusticated brick to ground floor and quoins. Semi-circular heads to entrance doorways and recessed windows of ground floor. Flat heads to tripartite windows in projecting bays, with enriched keystones. Portland stone string course and cornice forming first floor cill band with Royal Arms centrally placed in each projecting bay. First floor windows all circular headed throughout with keystones. Second floor has single segmental headed windows throughout. Continuous bracketed stone cornice and blocking course to parapet, breaking forward over projecting bays. Single recessed bay to left. Brick piers surmounted by wrought iron lanterns to entrance gates.