Church of St Ecgwin

A Grade I Listed Building in Honeybourne, Worcestershire

HONEYBOURNE CP,
CHURCH HONEYBOURNE
Church of St Ecgwin

I
Parish church. Dedicated 1295, extended early C14 and C15, restored late C19. Coursed lias rubble with ashlar dressings and Cotswold stone roof. Nave and chancel 1295, south porch C15, west tower C14.

West tower of four stages with diagonal buttresses surmounted by a late C14 octagonal stone spire with crocketted corner pinnacles. Openings of spire are of of two ogee trefoiled lights under a triangular head.

Nave: aisle-less with clerestory, four bays with windows of two trefoiled lights to south clerestory (north blind), over two C19 windows of two cinquefoiled lights to right, to left of centre a window of three trefoiled lights. South porch in left-hand bay has a stone roof of three bays on stone arches; entry has a Tudor arch with pierced quatrefoils to spandrels and a square label, south door C14. There is a blocked north door.

Chancel: two bays each with a trefoiled lancet, priest's door in south wall. East window is of three trefoiled lights under a two-centred head.

INTERIOR: rere-arches to most of windows. C19 chancel arch. Chancel has a trefoil-headed piscina. Roofs: nave C15, of four bays of shallow pitch with moulded tie beams, wall posts on stone angled corbels. Chancel has a common-rafter roof with scissor braces.

Fittings: octagonal C15 font.