Pool Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bushley, Worcestershire

BUSHLEY
BUSHLEY GREEN
Pool Cottage

(Formerly listed as Nos 1 and 2 Pool Cottages)

II

House C17 and C18 timber-frame and red brick with plain tile roof. One ridge stack and large external stack to south gable end. Modern addition at west end (Overgreen Cottage) is not included.

Two storey, T plan. Timber framing exposed in east end crosswing. Main range red brick, coped gable at original west end. South side has cambered head casement to ground floor and three-light first floor window. North side, two gabled dormers and first floor casement windows, two-light, two-light and modern three-light. Ground floor altered. Two window range of casements and central door to East side.