Church of St Mary Magdalen

A Grade I Listed Building in Croome D'Abitot, Worcestershire

Kempsey

SO 84 NE

CROOME D'ABITOT

I
Church 1758 by Lancelot (Capability) Brown with interior by Robert Adam. Bath stone. Gothic. Chancel, nave and west tower all embattled. Three-stage tower with Perpendicular style traceried bell stage, battlements and pinnacles. Lowest stage is vaulted. West porch, open on three sides.

Three-window nave with niches at west and east ends, chancel with two blank windows each side and large east window. Some of the detail remarkably correct, otherwise Georgian Gothick as in the nave and chancel cornices.

INTERIOR 'pure Georgian Gothic', tall quatrefoil piers to nave and coved ceiling. Flat aisle roofs Very fine plasterwork. Panelling with quatrefoil upper panels. Adam style wooden font and communion rails. In chancel outstanding series of Coventry family monuments from 1639 onwards. Fine Gothick pulpit.

'One of the most serious (churches) of the Early Gothic Revival outside, one of the most elegant inside' (Pevsner).