Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Shrawley, Worcestershire

SHRAWLEY CP,
SHRAWLEY
Church of St Mary

I
Parish church. Early to mid C12 chancel and nave, east end rebuilt C19, C15 south porch, west tower rebuilt C17, C18 north vestry. Red sandstone ashlar, brick vestry and part brick to south porch, slate roof, tiled to porch. West tower, three bay nave with south porch, two bay chancel, north vestry.

West tower: three stages, string course to lower stage, diagonal buttresses to western angles stop below belfry stage, plain parapet and renewed pinnacles; altered Norman nave has part embattled parapet to western end and retains part of string course with zig-zag ornament to east, discontinued beyond enlarged and altered three-light window, further semicircular-headed window to west partly obscured by porch, two pilaster buttresses are retained to east of porch, one to chancel arch obscured by later additional stepped buttress, further later stepped buttress to left of enlarged window; gabled stone porch with upper part of brick, semicircular-headed Norman doorway with hollow chamfered label and three moulded orders, central one enriched with zig-zag ornament and later inserted flower motifs, waterleaf capitals to responds. Respond to lower right cut by C15 stoup which projects slightly with three cusped panelled sides. North face retains blocked Norman doorway, with scallop capitals to responds.

Chancel: zig-zag enriched string course continues over two pilaster buttresses with cable enrichment, three narrow semicircular-headed Norman windows, central one piercing buttress, set high above string course, semicircular-arched Norman doorway to west with zig-zag ornament and pronounced imposts.

INTERIOR: nave has fine C15 moulded arch-braced roof with further moulded purlins and rafters, chancel arch rebuilt during late C19 in a Norman style.

Fittings: possibly Norman font, altered, circular bowl with scalloped ornament, wooden Jacobean pulpit; panelled sides with incised decorative detail, C18 wooden gallery to west end, early C19 panelled box pews, west end wall has two hatchments to Severne and Vernon families and early C19 royal arms.