26, Island Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Upstreet, Kent

District: Canterbury

Built-Up Area: Upstreet

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Chislet

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 June 2022 to correct the address and to reformat the text to current standards

TR 26 SW
5/285

CHISLET
ISLAND ROAD
No. 26

(formerly listed under Upchurch, previously listed as La Cresi D'or Restaurant,formerly listed as The Island Hotel, Upstreet)

30.1.67

II
Dated 1822. Two storeys red brick. Hipped slate roof,with chimneys at its apex. Modillion eaves cornice. Three sashes with glazing bars intact. The outer window bays form wide pilasters with a painted stringcourse above the ground floor. The centre window bay, which is narrower than the outer ones, is recessed with a round window on the first floor set in a pointed arch with a brick keystone having the date 1822 on it. On the ground floor is a trellised glazed porch with a tent-shaped canopy and double segmental-headed doors. To the northeast is a T-shaped service wing of lower elevation and two windows.