8 and 10, New Walk

A Grade II Listed Building in Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire

Beverley

BEVERLEY
NEW WALK (east side)
Nos 8 and 10

II
Circa 1870, by William Hawe. Two storeys and attics in white brick with rusticated stone quoins. French mansard roof in slate with three gabled dormers and two oval ones with crests. Dentil and moulded eaves cornice. Three windows, alternately paired and single. Ground floor has three canted bays with depressed arches to lights. Round-headed doorways with carved key-stones with cornices joined to the moulded cornice above the bays. Band at first floor cill end. First floor windows have arched stucco labels with cresting.