A Grade II Listed Building in Thames Ditton, Surrey

Entry Name: Pond Together with Retaining Walls of Enclosing Sunken Garden and Piers of Surrounding Former Pergola at Kingfisher Court

Location: East Molesey, Elmbridge, Surrey, KT8

County: Surrey

District: Elmbridge

Electoral Ward/Division: Thames Ditton

Built-Up Area: Esher

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: East Molesey St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Molesey

TQ 16 NE
374/3/10055

ESHER
BRIDGE ROAD
East Molesey
Pond together with retaining walls of enclosing sunken garden and piers of surrounding former pergola at Kingfisher Court

II

Pond. retaining walls of enclosing sunken garden, and piers of surrounding former pergola. Circa 1935 by Guy Morgan. Stone and tile. Rectangular pond with apsidal north end and paving slabs set around edge. Set in rectangular sunken garden with curved north end, the low retaining wall of rubblestone and at north end having stone engraved with the words, "Norah's Garden 1937", and re-set stone head; step at south end flanked by piers. These piers, and the 15 Surrounding former pergola piers, are square on plan and of rubblestone with tile bands.

An integral landscape feature of the impressive 1930s luxury-apartment development (nos 1 -15 and 16- 37 Kingfisher Court, qqv) by which it is enclosed.