Hope Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Goudhurst, Kent

TQ 73 NW

GOUDHURST
STATION ROAD (south side)
Hope Mill

II
Mill, now housing. Circa 1768 re-using earlier timber. Timber framed and weather boarded on red and blue chequered brick base with plain tiled roof. Two storeys and attic with gambrel roof with stack to centre and raking dormer. Two wooden casements on first floor, three on ground floor with garage door and half-glazed door to left. Left return disposed as three storeys and attic. Right return (riverside) with brick walls extended down as substantial buttressing, formally with two barrel vaulted chambers housing the mill gearing. Attached are remains of two wheels, the earlier a breast-shot wheel, only the wheel shaft substantially remains, about 13' 9" wide. The second, older C19 wheel, an overshot, about 9' 3" wide, of three bays formed of four sets of cast-iron hub assemblies on cast iron shaft. The wheels originally drove three pair of wheels in a line, an unusual arrangement.

Interior: virtually no machinery survives. Full framed interior, the beams of substantial scantling and some at least re-used.