Alderden Old Manor and Alderden Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sandhurst, Kent

Sandhurst

SANDHURST
SPONDEN LANE

(Formerly listed as Alderden Old Manor, previously listed under Sponden Road)

II*
House. C16 or earlier timber framed building, extended and restored in C20. Left hand part close-studded, right hand part box-framed. Two storeys; five windows. Hipped tiled roof with one clustered brick chimneystack, the base late C16, the top restored, and C16 external brick chimneystack with tumbling in and two flues set diagonally to left. Two hipped dormers. Casements with wooden mullions and transoms and diamond-shaped leaded panes. Two windows to each floor have two tiers of four lights, the east one on both floors flanked by small windows, the ground floor one a six-light oriel. C20 four-centred arched doorcase with rose and pomegranate in spandrels. Side elevation has C20 doorcase in similar style with wheels in spandrels and high stops. Rear elevation has brick ground floor and is tile hung above. Attached to rear is a timber framed building with plaster infill said to be a resited C15 barn. Lounge has early C17 panelling and very fine Jacobean overmantel with pilasters and angels.