History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Swan Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandhurst, Kent

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0264 / 51°1'35"N

Longitude: 0.5617 / 0°33'42"E

OS Eastings: 579739

OS Northings: 128351

OS Grid: TQ797283

Mapcode National: GBR PV5.JV9

Mapcode Global: FRA D62D.LN1

Plus Code: 9F322HG6+HM

Entry Name: Swan Cottage

Listing Date: 5 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1085210

English Heritage Legacy ID: 170278

Location: Sandhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18

County: Kent

Civil Parish: Sandhurst

Built-Up Area: Sandhurst

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Find accommodation in
Sandhurst

Description

SANDHURST
TQ7928 BODIAM ROAD
1350-0/9/174 Swan Cottage
GV II
Formerly known as: Glendower BODIAM ROAD.
Cottage. Late C18 or early C19. Ground floor red brick, 1st
floor tile hung with tiled roof and end brick chimneystacks. 2
storeys: 3 windows. Tripartite casements to 1st floor. Ground
floor has 2 later square bays and C20 doorcase with hood on
brackets flanked by side lights.


Listing NGR: TQ7973928351

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.