Central Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitehaven, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Whitehaven St James

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Whitehaven

Description

The asset was previously listed twice also under list entry 1336010. This entry was removed from the List on 14/07/2015.
This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14/07/2015.

NX 9718 SW 6/32
1.
1814

DUKE STREET
(South West Side)
No 104
(Central Hotel)

2.

Incorporates Nos 23 and 24 New Street. Duke Street elevation has 3 high storeys and 5 bays , right-hand gable stack, rendered with rusticated stone quoins, central moulded doorcase with cornice and pediment up steps with iron balustrade. 2 flanking sash windows on ground floor, 5 sashes on 1st floor, and 5 half-height sashes on 2nd floor. New Street side elevation of 5 bays, rendered. 5th bay is high gable return of range facing Duke Street. Doorway in 2nd bay from left with sash windows in 1st, 3rd and 4th bays, and close to right-hand corner of elevation. 4 sashes on 1st floor of bays 1-4 and half-height windows above on 2nd floor.