North Wing of Dalley Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Belper, Derbyshire

SK 34 NW ASHBOURNE ROAD
(North side)

950/7/251 North wing of Dalley

GV II*

Said to have been originally a shepherds cottage of late C16 date, but the earliest visible part of the existing cottage (forming the rear northern wing of the present farmhouse) is of C17 date. Main eastern facade coursed stone with old slate roof and off centre stack. Two storeys. Two windows, 2-light unbarred sashes, off centre 6 panelled door, the top 2 panels now glazed. Extends into south part of adjoining entrance range. Two ground floor windows in this part. Rear extends into C19 red brick 2-storey range, said to have been a former 'stocking factory'. Three windows at 1st floor, iron casements with centre opening lights. Ground floor has outshut in front with 2 similar windows.
INTERIOR: The oldest part of the house has exposed ceiling beams and stone fireplace. Former 1st floor end mullioned window now replaced by door. C19 part has remnants of metal brackets possibly associated with stocking frames. Kitchen here has baking oven with separate chimney, and iron framed ceiling of stone slabs.